North Shore Hebrew Academy High School Where Dreams Become Accomplishments

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Please Create A Marquee
Awards & Honors » Awards & Honors 2018 - 2019

Awards & Honors 2018 - 2019

 
 
 
 

Congratulations to the Winners and Participants!

 

The Neurological Surgery P.C. Health Science Competition (NSPC HSC) was held on Thursday, May 30th. The competition was attended by 19 North Shore Hebrew Academy High School Advanced Science Research students!  Six NS students made it to the Top 10 Finalists!  

Dylan Makani, Category - Medicine/Health - “The effects of sera from autoimmune encephalitis patients on transcytosis at the blood brain barrier” - 2nd Place - $4,000

Menachem Rabizadeh & Yoni Khakshoor - Biochemistry/Biophysics - “The Smart Glove - Addressing bicep & hand conditions relating to weight lifting & physical therapy” - 6th Place - $500

Jack Hedaya, Dylan Saltzman & Shlomo Shavolian - Biochemistry/Biophysics - “EyeShirt - The shirt to help the visually impaired” - 9th Place - $500

Enjoy the photos below!

 

 

 

 
 
________________________________________________
 
 
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School Presents
Our First Ever S.T.E.M. FAIR!
 
Science - Technology - Engineering - Mathematics
 
Click HERE for the full info!
 
 
_____________________________________________
 
 
North Shore's Ms. Sandy Sudberg (Director of Music and Performing Arts, Conductor of Symphonic Choir and Chamber Choir) Receives the 2019 Distinguished Faculty Award from Board Members Ms. Daniella M. Muller (President), Mr. Arnold Flatow (Executive Director), and Ms. Laura Cohen (Dinner Chair). 
 
l-r:  Mr. Arnie Flatow, Ms. Daniella M. Muller, Ms. Sandy Sudberg, Mr. Arnold Sudberg, Ms. Laura Cohen
 
 
 
Mazel Tov to Sophomore Dvir Paz! 
 
 
 
 

______________________________________

 
GREAT WORK from Dr. Lisa Runco's research students at the
Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF)!
North Shore has 8 Finalists!
Read all about it by clicking HERE!
 
 
 

________________________________________

 

Congratulations...

to our 10 Talented Scholastic Art Award Recipients!!!

 

Winners of 19 Awards!!

 

ANA ARIEL: 

Award: Gold Key*

Category: Painting

Artwork: "Life After Life"

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Painting

Artwork: "Nap Time"

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Drawing and Illustration

Artwork: "In My Bones"

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Drawing and Illustration

Artwork: "Good Morning America"

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Painting

Artwork: "Curiosity Killed The Koi"

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Fashion

Artwork: "Anna Sui Inspired”

 

IRIS ESSES:

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Fashion

Artwork: "Steam Punk”

 

DALIA ETESSAMI: 

Award: Gold Key*

Category: Drawing and Illustration

Artwork: "Enlightenment”

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Drawing and Illustration

Artwork: "Eve’s Sin”

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Drawing and Illustration

Artwork: "I Can Nearly Grasp It”

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Painting

Artwork: "Transformation”

 

ASHLEY GORDON:

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Sculpture

Artwork: "Jelly Bean Portrait”

 

MAYA HARBATER:

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Drawing and Illustration

Artwork: "Whispers of Family Secrets”

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Drawing and Illustration

Artwork: "Escaping Societal Grasp”

 

DORIN JACOBI:

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Painting

Artwork: "Maze of Snakes”

 

KAYLA KREINIK:

Award: Gold Key*

Category: Painting

Artwork: "Color Me Happy”

 

LIELLE MIZRAHI:

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Painting

Artwork: "Negative Positive Space Portrait”

 

DANIELLE RYBA:

Award: Honorable Mention*

Category: Architecture & Industrial Design

Artwork: "Umbrella”

 

ELLA SHAKIN:

Award: Gold Key*

Category: Painting

Artwork: "Pheromones of The Orange”